Nobody can ruin my day (at least not before I’ve been to the gym)

12990960_10208227518578175_7743660933196554029_nThe other day, I made a nearly fatal mistake. I have my routines. I live by my routines. It’s been developed and perfected and works perfectly for me. Until now. Normally I get up, have my coffee, feed the dogs, check e-mail (and maybe read a blog or check Facebook….) which takes a total of 1 hour before I head to the gym. It’s been a perfectly fine morning routine. Until the other day. I got up, fed the dogs and opened e-mail…and there it was…the day changer!! It totally threw off my schedule for at least that day. And then I answered the phone…ugh

Big mistake. Without going into too much detail, I let the e-mail and phone call ruin my day. I never made it to the gym and the psychological fallout from those two events almost sent me into a downward spiral. Looking back, I really don’t know why it was such a big deal. But, there were tears. Lots of tears. Lots of despair. My day was shot. I figured my week was shot – and maybe my life. Yeah, it was that bad.

The next morning, I had an epiphany. DON’T CHECK E-MAIL..DON’T ANSWER THE PHONE…at least until after the gym. After I’ve been to the gym I feel stronger, more capable and I’m equipped to handle the day.

So if you e-mail me or call between 8pm and 10:am, you might get a delayed response. Just know I’m preparing myself to handle whatever you can throw at me!

Stay Strong!

~ April

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Nobody can ruin my day (at least not before I’ve been to the gym)

  1. Love this! I have a similar morning routine, feed and let my dog out, go upstairs to make a cup of coffee and write in my journal for an hour about what I will accomplish that day. I have found taking a walk or a hike before I start my middays keeps me in the right mindset to push through. Damn those smart phones, everything dings when I am being notified so I leave it downstairs until I am done 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

    1. I leave my phone on “do no disturb” most of the time. I check in with it every couple of hours, when I have the time and mental “wherewithall” to deal with whatever I might find there…lol

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s